Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Thank You

Dear Mummy and Daddy,

You are both asleep and I have nothing to do. Well, I have sort of nothing to do.... but you see, I've wanted to do this for quite awhile now because well it is quite important and it means alot to me. Anyways, what I just wanted to do is to show some appreciation for what you both have done for me. I feel like I have won the lottery of life with you guys and I feel truly blessed everyday for the many things you do for me.
Whether it is through the simple things like cooking a meal or picking me up every single day, Daddy I want you to know that I really appreciate you every single day even though I don't show it. Thank you for being a strong hold, a provider and protector in our lives. Your selflessness never ceases to amaze me and I know that I would be a very happy girl if my husband were half the man you are now. So, Thank you :)
Mummy, I know that you worry about John and I lots and I love that you do take the time to toil over countless university websites and job application sites so that we don't have to. I know that you love seeing us grow and succeed and I promise to work hard so that you will see us do so. I love that you are a doctor and that you love your job. There is no doubt in my mind that you are indeed a source of inspiration for me. Your experience and wisdom about the medical field is so interesting and precious to me ! So, Thank you :)
Anyways, I know that you have both sacrificed lots for me and have probably showered me with one too many blessings (seriously) . So, I hope you don't worry too much about where these 'blessings' are going because I assure you that I am trying my hardest to make both of you proud at the end of the day. And... thats all for now. :)


Monday, January 24, 2011

Sunday, October 24, 2010

The universe declares

Loved being reminded of the simplicity of worship today.
All it took was a guitar, a beautiful day and people who were willing to trade in their 'wants' to acknowledge their 'needs'

Friday, October 22, 2010

Thursday, October 21, 2010

For an optimist, I'm feeling pretty pessimistic

Its 7pm and the sun is still out. I have my boxer shorts on, a bowl of chocolate ice cream in hand and nothing much to look forward to in the next couple of weeks except a bunch of exam papers. God. help. me. Ok, so that's not so bad after all. In fact, bring it on. I can't wait to get this over and done with. I wish I were in the shoes of the current... I mean ex-Year 12s. I can't believe I have another year left of this cra..... I mean awesomeness.. Ok, I'm just making it too big of a deal. Its all fine ! Everything. is. fine.

Wow, for an optimist, I'm feeling pretty pessimistic. Oh damn, sounds like a song right out of Paramore....BADUMM.... And so begins my Hayley Williams rant.

So, for the past day or two, all I've read on Twitter and Facebook was Paramore this, Hayley Williams that and to be honest I've never REALLY been a fan of Paramore.... UNTIL NOW. Seriously, if you know me well enough you would know that if I find someone worth stalking, I go ALL THE WAY. And when I say all the way, I mean ALL THE WAY. I can spend hours, days or even weeks stalking that one person from their fashion, to their religion, to EVERY SINGLE INTERVIEW they have online.

Well, this time the unlucky victim was Hayley Williams. Now, if you know Hayley Williams as much as I do NOW ;) you would know that she's pretty much the coolest person ...ever. Fashion wise, who doesn't love a chick that wears a t-shirt 90% of the time whilst wearing her hair in a crazy colour and still looks good doing it. Attitude wise, she's so sweet and honest even when she's trying to be all 'rockery' ( that is one fail made up word ) But what is truly most interesting of all is that in spite of all her rocker chic persona and crazy rock concerts/tours she still manages to keep her faith strong and genuine. Yes, surprise, surprise she is in fact a Christian and so is the rest of her band. Its always a pleasant surprise for me when I uncover such things and more often than not, I do find myself feeling totally stoked about having such a kind, cool, and generally awesome person sharing the same beliefs that you do, until of course you find a topless photo of her on the internet.

OH DAMN... thats right your airy fairy bubble is now broken about awesome Christian celebrities and integrity and stuff like that .Well if that's not what you're feeling now, lets just say that was the exact feeling I had a half hour ago x2. Seriously, why can't nice Christian celebrities just keep being all awesome and nice and innocent . Yeah I'm talking to you MILEY CYRUS.... =.=
Jokes a side, I guess the thing is, is that at the end of the day, people do mess up and people do act rashly but the best part about it is that in Christ, we have the opportunity of getting right back up and starting a fresh again. I'm sure Hayley regrets, well taking the photo because her phone was technically hacked into and complicated stuff of that sort so I'm not gonna say much more about that. Lets just hope she keeps being the person we thought she always was and will be because she does seem like a really genuine person who respects God and keeps her faith.

The thing I really wanted to say at the end of all this is that, its really so so very easy for us to mess up, so be wary of what you do and if you still end up in bits and pieces, I just hope that you know there's always a way out of it in Christ :)

Click on link below for Hayley's-semi testimony thingy....wikianswers ftw.

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Well obviously....

I dont say this enough but you are amazing :) i know people tend to underestimate your career and stuff but i know for a fact that its totally tough stuff and stuff i wouldnt wanna do at 4am in the morning. Its true nurses are the people who will keep you alive. Especially when the doctors are busy talking about HON and star craft. Well congratulationsss for finishing your first two weeks worth of night duty :D im totes proud of you. Also, i love you and our fun times :) my weekend would be empty without you in it and i will never try to replace you with people that have names that might rhyme with yours especially if it starts with 'T' :P so ya... i think i'll go listen to some SBS now... ilysrhwng X)
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.3

Saturday, October 2, 2010


Ephesians 4

20-24But that's no life for you. You learned Christ! My assumption is that you have paid careful attention to him, been well instructed in the truth precisely as we have it in Jesus. Since, then, we do not have the excuse of ignorance, everything—and I do mean everything—connected with that old way of life has to go. It's rotten through and through. Get rid of it! And then take on an entirely new way of life—a God-fashioned life, a life renewed from the inside and working itself into your conduct as God accurately reproduces his character in you.

God, may your light shine the brightest in my darkest hours.
I need you.
I love you.